Conference Program

Program Outline

This year’s conference promises a dynamic program of field trips, workshops and presentations by exciting and motivating speakers. Click here to download a printable version.

DAY 1
Wednesday 25 October 2017
SESSION DETAILS
8:00AM-9:00AM REGISTRATION  
9:00 AM-10:30AM Landcare NSW MUSTER  Grassroots Landcarers forum with Landcare NSW (free to attend)
10:30AM MORNING TEA  
11:00AM-12:00PM Landcare NSW MUSTER Landcare NSW (free to attend)
12:00PM LUNCH  
12:30PM CONFERENCE OPEN  
Welcome to Country  
Welcome by MC Anne Delaney
Welcome address by Landcare NSW & Local Land Services  
Welcome address by Members of Parliament & Mayor  
1:30PM-2:45PM KEYNOTE SPEAKER Dr Karl Kruszelnicki
2:45PM-3:30PM AFTERNOON TEA  
3:30PM-4:30PM KEYNOTE SPEAKER Stan Grant
4:30PM-5:00PM PLENARY SESSION

Biodiversity Conservation Trust
Investment Strategy Participation

 

5:00PM-6:30PM WELCOME RECEPTION – QE2 Square  
DAY 2
Thursday 26 October 2017
SESSION DETAILS
8:00AM Marshalling onto buses for Field Trips – leave 8.30AM BIODIVERSITY & AGRICULTURE Streams
9:00 AM-10:30AM CONCURRENT SESSIONS at Albury Entertainment Centre (AEC) ABORIGINAL LANDCARE & WATER Streams
10:30AM-11.00AM MORNING TEA  
11:00AM-12:00PM CONCURRENT SESSIONS at AEC ABORIGINAL LANDCARE & WATER Streams
12:00PM-12.45PM LUNCH at AEC  
12:45PM Marshalling onto buses for Field Trips – leave 1.00PM ABORIGINAL LANDCARE & WATER Streams    
1:30PM-2:15PM CONCURRENT SESSIONS at AEC BIODIVERSITY & AGRICULTURE Streams
2:15PM-3:00PM AFTERNOON TEA  
3:00PM-4:00PM CONCURRENT SESSIONS at AEC BIODIVERSITY & AGRICULTURE Streams
4:-00PM-6:00PM FREE TIME or state-based networking sessions – RLFs, LLCIs – local adventures or retail therapy

 

 

6:15PM GALA DINNER & LANDCARE AWARDS  Dinner, refreshments & dancing 

DAY 3
Friday 27 Ocrober 2017

SESSION DETAILS
9:00AM-9:45PM Landcare NSW Update and Muster Feedback  
9:45AM-10:30AM Local Landcare Coordinator Initiative Update  
10:30AM-11.00AM MORNING TEA  
11:00AM-12:00PM PLENARY SESSION Lynne Strong, Josh Gilbert and Anika Molesworth
12:00PM-12.30PM PLENARY SESSION Hawkes Brewing Co.
12:30PM Next conference announced Rob Dulhunty, Richard Bull
12:45PM CONFERENCE CLOSE Anne Delaney

Key Dates

Conference Dates:
25-27 October 2017
End of Financial Year bargain registrations
Close 30 June
Earlybird registrations:
Close 25 September

Share

Share Conference Information with delegates, speakers, conference organisers…

Contact Us

For further information regarding the 2017 NSW Landcare and Local Land Services Conference please contact:

Conference Managers
Countrywide Conferences and Event Management

Bradley Hayden
Phone: 0412 461 392
Postal: PO Box 5013 Albury NSW 2640
bradley@ccem.com.au